Слайд 2Boxing
Expected events
1)The twenty-second to thirtieth September is the world championship (Hamburg, Germany)
2) The
European championship on Boxing (Yakutsk, Russia) - without an exact date
Слайд 3Speed skating
sixth—the eighth of January — the European championship in speed skating (Heerenveen,
Netherlands). Champions in all-around became Dutch Sven Kramer (9th title) and Irene Wust (5th title). Held for the first time in the history of the European championship on sprint all-round was won by the Dutchman Kai Verbey and Czech Karolina Erbanova.
ninth-twelfth of February the world championship in speed skating at the individual distances (Gangneung, South Korea).
Слайд 4twenty-fifth—twenty-sixth of February the world championship in speed skating in the sprint all-around
(calgary, Canada). Defeated Dutchman Kai Verbey and Japanese Nao Kodaira.
fourth—fifth day of March — the world championship in speed skating in the classic all-around (Hamar, Norway). Champions were Dutch Sven Kramer (9th title) and Irene Wust (6th title).
eleventh—twelfth March — the finals of the world Cup (Stavanger, Norway)
Слайд 5Athletics
the twenty — fifth of January- the IOC has deprived the national team
of Jamaica, including Usain Bolt, Olympic gold medals in Beijing for the victory in the men's 4x100m relay after it became clear that the re-analysis of samples Nesta Carter revealed traces of the banned drug methylhexaneamine.
the third—fifth day of March — the European championship in athletics in the room (Belgrade, Serbia)
Слайд 6Football
the fourteenth of January to the fifth of February — Africa Cup of
Nations (Gabon)
Expected events
on the seventeenth of June—July second — confederations Cup (Russia)
the sixteenth of July to the sixth of August the European championship on football among women (the Netherlands)
Слайд 7Checkers
Expected events
first—sixteenth of October is the world championship for international draughts among men
and women (Tallinn, Estonia)
nineteenth to twenty—ninth day of October — the world championship in Russian draughts among men and women (Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
Слайд 8Short track
the thirteenth to fifteenth Jan — the European championship on short track
(Turin, Italy). Champions in the all-around steel Russian semen Elistratov (2-title) and Italian Arianna Fontana (6 title)
tenth-twelfth March — world Cup short track (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Слайд 9Other sporting events
eleventh - twenty — ninth of January-world championship in handball for
men (France)
the twenty-ninth of January, the eighth of February, the winter Universiade (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
nineteenth to twenty - sixth of February, the eighth Asian Winter games (Sapporo, Japan)